Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tragopogon dubius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tragopogon dubius Scop.
Common Name:fistulous salsify, fistulous goat’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tragopogon
Species Tragopogon dubius Scop. - fistulous salsify, fistulous goat’s beard

Citation

Citation Tragopogon dubius Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00045374
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 292 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Erie2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77617
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 85175
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1977 BUF – Herbarium # 79731
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030062
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030063
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00045383
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00045385
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00019501
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00045384
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00045381
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025327
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00045382
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00045372
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
St. Lawrence1992 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL165
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragopogon dubius
   
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00045386
Herbarium Name Used: Tragopogon dubius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tragopogon major Tragopogon major Jacq.