Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tagetes patula

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tagetes patula L.
Common Name:French marigold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes patula L. - French marigold

Citation

Citation Tagetes patula L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rockland1960 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Tagetes patula
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Lehr 1058 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.