Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago puberula

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago puberula Nutt.
Common Name:downy goldenrod
Habitat:Acidic dry rocky ledges and outcrops, cracks and fissures in rocks, thin rocky slopes of forests, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago puberula Nutt. - downy goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago puberula Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Dutchess1995 BKL – BKL00006916
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00043405
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00043397
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00043419
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00043396
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00043440
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00043441
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00043439
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00029982
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00043413
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00029995
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00007499
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00007501
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1916 BKL – BKL00043406
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1993 BKL – BKL00043411
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00043443
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1993 BKL – BKL00043412
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00043407
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00043417
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00043403
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00043415
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00030027
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00043414
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00043395
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00043398
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00043402
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00043404
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00043401
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00043416
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00043446
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00078455
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00043444
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00043408
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Warren1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27045 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago puberula ssp. puberula
   
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00098551
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00098592
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.