Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera villosa

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult.
Common Name:mountain fly honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle
Habitat:Fens both rich and somewhat poorer.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult. - mountain fly honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00047666
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00047664
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00047665
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00047667
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera villosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29900 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera villosa
  Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lonicera caerulea Lonicera caerulea L. misapplied   
Lonicera caerulea var. calvescens Lonicera caerulea L. var. calvescens Fernald & Wiegand   
Lonicera caerulea var. villosa Lonicera caerulea L. var. villosa (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray   
Lonicera villosa var. calvescens Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult. var. calvescens (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald   
Lonicera villosa var. solonis Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult. var. solonis (Eaton) Fernald   
Lonicera villosa var. tonsa Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult. var. tonsa Fernald