Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silybum marianum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:milk thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silybum
Species Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. - milk thistle

Citation

Citation Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silybum marianum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silybum marianum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silybum marianum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silybum marianum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silybum marianum
   
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silybum marianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1991 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.