Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Packera obovata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Common Name:round-leaved ragwort
Habitat:Dry-mesic to dry forests and woodlands; and road banks when the herbaceous vegetation is not too tall or thick. Prefers circumneutral to basic soils. Packera obovata forms small to medium sized clonal patches via stolons and rhizomes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Packera
Species Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve - round-leaved ragwort

Citation

Citation Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Albany1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Albany1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Bronx1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Chenango1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Columbia1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Delaware1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Dutchess1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Dutchess1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Dutchess1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Greene1986 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6844 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Greene1990 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Greene1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Greene  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Herkimer1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Herkimer1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00029944
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00041516
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1889 BKL – BKL00041522
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00041515
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093436
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024924
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00041517
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00041520
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00041519
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Saratoga1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Ulster1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00096669
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1891 BKL – BKL00041521
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Ulster1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Ulster1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Washington1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera obovata
   
Washington1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio obovatus
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099921
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00041518
Herbarium Name Used: Packera obovata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Senecio obovatus Senecio obovatus Muhl. ex Willd.