Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Packera schweinitziana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Packera schweinitziana (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Common Name:Schweinitz’s ragwort
Habitat:Swamps, marshes, wet ditches, and thickets. More of a northern species and with us mostly in the cooler or more northern parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Packera
Species Packera schweinitziana (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve - Schweinitz’s ragwort

Citation

Citation Packera schweinitziana (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Essex1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Packera schweinitziana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26514 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin1932 BUF – Herbarium # 68123
Herbarium Name Used: Packera schweinitziana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Franklin1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Franklin1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Franklin1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Franklin1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Hamilton1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Herkimer1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Packera schweinitziana
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Warren1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Warren1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Washington1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Washington1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio schweinitzianus
   
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00044003
Herbarium Name Used: Packera schweinitziana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Senecio robbinsii Senecio robbinsii Oakes ex Rusby   
Senecio schweinitzianus Senecio schweinitzianus Nutt.