Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senecio jacobaea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Senecio jacobaea L.
Common Name:tansy ragwort
Habitat:Bottomland pasture.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Apparently a very rare introduction in New York. The Chautauqua County record from 1992 housed at NYS indicates that this species was abundant in one pasture but was not seen elsewhere. Further survey work will help to determine if this species is persisting in New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio jacobaea L. - tansy ragwort

Citation

Citation Senecio jacobaea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1992 NYS – NYS A14550
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio jacobaea
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio jacobaea
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.J. Grisez 1354 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Jacobaea vulgaris Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn.