Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senecio eremophilus var. kingii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Senecio eremophilus Richardson var. kingii Greenm.
Common Name:King’s desert ragwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:According to Beckwith et al. (1917), in 1909 at Highland Park and around Cobb's Hill Reservoir in Rochester, Monroe County grass seed was spread that had been contaminated with seeds of mostly western North American plants. Local botanists were instrumental in keeping these newly seeded areas from being mowed for a few years after which time the area was mowed on a regular basis. Collections were made of the species that appeared after the seeding. Seven years later in 1916 a majority of these introductions were reported to still be present (Beckwith et al. 1917). Many of these species are no longer persistent. Senecio eremophilus var. kingii was one of these introductions. It was reported in Beckwith et al. (1917) as Senecio eremophilus.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio eremophilus Richardson var. kingii Greenm. - King’s desert ragwort

Citation

Citation Senecio eremophilus Richardson var. kingii Greenm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio eremophilus
   
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio eremophilus var. kingii
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio eremophilus var. kingii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.