Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nabalus racemosus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nabalus racemosus (Michx.) Hook.
Common Name:glaucous rattlesnake root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus racemosus (Michx.) Hook. - glaucous rattlesnake root

Citation

Citation Nabalus racemosus (Michx.) Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa
   
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00041922
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00041924
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa
   
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus racemosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], East Rockaway, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00041923
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus racemosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.F. Austin s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes racemosa ssp. racemosa
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00041920
Herbarium Name Used: Prenanthes racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prenanthes racemosa Prenanthes racemosa Michx.   
Prenanthes racemosa ssp. multiflora Prenanthes racemosa Michx. ssp. multiflora Cronquist   
Prenanthes racemosa var. multiflora Prenanthes racemosa Michx. var. multiflora (Cronquist) Dorn