Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triosteum angustifolium

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Triosteum angustifolium L.
Common Name:lesser horse gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Triosteum
Species Triosteum angustifolium L. - lesser horse gentian

Citation

Citation Triosteum angustifolium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Nassau1870 BKL – BKL00047755
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL – BKL00047756
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum angustifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Manhasset & Glen Cove, J. Coles s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: 7093
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum angustifolium
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.