Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Picris hieracioides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Picris hieracioides L.
Common Name:hawkweed oxtongue
Habitat:Roadsides, waste places, and occasionally exposed soils on slopes in forests. This non-native is very common in parts of the state along roadsides and has been increasing in abundance over the past century.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Picris
Species Picris hieracioides L. - hawkweed oxtongue

Citation

Citation Picris hieracioides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Cattaraugus1985 BUF – Herbarium # 53282
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1985 BUF – Herbarium # 53283
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Cayuga1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1829 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Genesee1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84835
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Monroe1945 BKL – BKL00041599
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Niagara1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84836
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77575
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1999 BUF – Herbarium # 77094
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF – Herbarium # 56026
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Onondaga1970 RCFS – accession # 10951
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Orleans1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84838
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12184
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10350
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10950
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Washington1899 BH – BH 000 010 735
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   
Wyoming1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84839
Herbarium Name Used: Picris hieracioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picris hieracioides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.