Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (Kunth) Nees
Common Name:tansy aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Machaeranthera
Species Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (Kunth) Nees - tansy aster

Citation

Citation Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (Kunth) Nees
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
   
Onondaga1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 32767 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.