Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dieteria canescens var. canescens

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt. var. canescens
Common Name:hoary aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Dieteria
Species Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt. var. canescens - hoary aster

Citation

Citation Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt. var. canescens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Machaeranthera canescens var. canescens
   
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dieteria canescens var. canescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Machaeranthera canescens Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray   
Machaeranthera pulverulenta Machaeranthera pulverulenta (Nutt.) Greene