Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nipponanthemum nipponicum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Franch. ex Maxim.) Kitam.
Common Name:Nippon daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nipponanthemum
Species Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Franch. ex Maxim.) Kitam. - Nippon daisy

Citation

Citation Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Franch. ex Maxim.) Kitam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1989 NYS – NYS A 25718
Herbarium Name Used: Leucanthemum nipponicum
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00086158
Herbarium Name Used: Nipponanthemum nipponicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00058671
Herbarium Name Used: Nipponanthemum nipponicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nipponanthemum nipponicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10820 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrysanthemum nipponicum Chrysanthemum nipponicum (Franch. ex Maxim.) Sprenger   
Leucanthemum nipponicum Leucanthemum nipponicum Franch. ex Maxim.