Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Leontodon saxatilis Lam. ssp. saxatilis
Common Name:lesser hawkbit
Habitat:Fields, cultivated ground, and lawns.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Leontodon
Species Leontodon saxatilis Lam. ssp. saxatilis - lesser hawkbit

Citation

Citation Leontodon saxatilis Lam. ssp. saxatilis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1931 BH – BH 000 010 733
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1933 BH – BH 000 010 736
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
   
Suffolk1925 BH – BH 000 010 734
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
   
Suffolk1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon saxatilis ssp. saxatilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16335 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leontodon leysseri Leontodon leysseri (Wallr.) Beck   
Leontodon taraxacoides Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Mérat   
Virea nudicaulis Virea nudicaulis (L.) House