Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triosteum aurantiacum

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:orange-fruited horse gentian
Habitat:Rich forests, edges of forests, stream sides, and thickets often in deep and/or calcareous soils. The soils vary from mesic to dry. Plants are usually not present throughout a site but are more restricted to a few dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Triosteum
Species Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell - orange-fruited horse gentian

Citation

Citation Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Bronx1898 NYBarcode ID: 278566
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Bronx1896 NYBarcode ID: 278567
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Dutchess1932 BKL – BKL00047716
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Greene1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Greene1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021150
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00047721
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00047723
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00047720
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00047714
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00047719
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00099081
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00047725
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00047717
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00047715
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum aurantiacum
   
Yates1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum aurantiacum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 20901 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Triosteum aurantiacum var. glaucescens Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell var. glaucescens Wiegand   
Triosteum perfoliatum var. aurantiacum Triosteum perfoliatum L. var. aurantiacum (E.P. Bicknell) Wiegand   
Triosteum perfoliatum var. glaucescens Triosteum perfoliatum L. var. glaucescens (Wiegand) Wiegand