Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca sativa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca sativa L.
Common Name:cultivated lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca sativa L. - cultivated lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca sativa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Erie1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Erie Co.], Buffalo, F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Rensselaer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca sativa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.