Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca floridana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:woodland lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn. - woodland lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca floridana
   
Bronx1994 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca floridana
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00041223
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca floridana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca floridana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. DeCandido s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090714
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca floridana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca floridana
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091529
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca floridana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca floridana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca floridana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lactuca floridana var. villosa Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn. var. villosa (Jacq.) Cronquist   
Lactuca villosa Lactuca villosa Jacq.