Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii B.L. Rob.
Common Name:Morss’s lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii B.L. Rob. - Morss’s lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii B.L. Rob.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca x morssii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca x morssii
   
Franklin[no year] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.