Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra (Nägeli & Peter) Soják
Common Name:hybrid hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pilosella
Species Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra (Nägeli & Peter) Soják - hybrid hawkweed

Citation

Citation Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra (Nägeli & Peter) Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x fuscatrum
   
Albany1995 BH – BH 000 010 726
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x fuscatrum
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Albany1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 10620 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 1095 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware1982 BH – BH 000 010 727
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x fuscatrum
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x fuscatrum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium aurantiacum × H. caespitosum = H. ×fuscoatrum Hieracium aurantiacum × Hieracium caespitosum = Hieracium ×fuscoatrum Nägeli & Peter