Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triosteum perfoliatum

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Triosteum perfoliatum L.
Common Name:perfoliate-leaved horse gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Triosteum
Species Triosteum perfoliatum L. - perfoliate-leaved horse gentian

Citation

Citation Triosteum perfoliatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Bronx1966 BKL – BKL00047785
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00047791
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1963 BKL – BKL00047794
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00047788
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00047778
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00047761
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2143
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00047770
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00047776
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00047773
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00047757
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00047763
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00047758
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00047762
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00047787
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00047760
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00047768
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00047771
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: LIL415
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1103
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Suffolk1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8210
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10214
Herbarium Name Used: none Triosteum perfoliatum
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6508 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1904 BKL – BKL00047792
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00047795
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1904 BKL – BKL00047759
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00047790
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00047789
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00047786
Herbarium Name Used: Triosteum perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.