Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gutierrezia sarothrae

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
Common Name:matchweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Gutierrezia
Species Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby - matchweed

Citation

Citation Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gutierrezia sarothrae
   
Monroe1912 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gutierrezia sarothrae
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.