Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. squarrosa
Common Name:curlytop gumweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Grindelia
Species Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. squarrosa - curlytop gumweed

Citation

Citation Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. squarrosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Erie1928 BH – BH 000 010 713
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Erie1934 BUF – Herbarium # 67828
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 67827
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Monroe1918 BH – BH 000 010 714
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. serrulata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   
Tompkins1918 BH – BH 000 010 712
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Washington1910 BH – BH 000 010 715
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Grindelia squarrosa var. squarrosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Grindelia perennis Grindelia perennis A. Nelson   
Grindelia squarrosa var. quasiperennis Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. quasiperennis Lunell   
Grindelia squarrosa var. serrulata Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. serrulata (Rydb.) Steyerm.