Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. provancheri (Vict. & J. Rousseau) B. Boivin
Common Name:Provancher’s fleabane
Habitat:Cliffs along the Hudson River and seasonally exposed and scoured calcareous bedrock of large rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T2Q (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. provancheri (Vict. & J. Rousseau) B. Boivin - Provancher’s fleabane

Citation

Citation Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. provancheri (Vict. & J. Rousseau) B. Boivin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1951 BH – BH 000 010 695
Herbarium Name Used: Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Dutchess1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.E. Ahles 4047 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Erigeron provancheri Erigeron provancheri Vict. & J. Rousseau