Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crepis vesicaria ssp. taraxacifolia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Crepis vesicaria L. ssp. taraxacifolia (Thuill.) Thell.
Common Name:beaked hawk’s beard
Habitat:"Probably from meadows".
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Crepis
Species Crepis vesicaria L. ssp. taraxacifolia (Thuill.) Thell. - beaked hawk’s beard

Citation

Citation Crepis vesicaria L. ssp. taraxacifolia (Thuill.) Thell.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario1913 BH – BH 000 010 694
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis vesicaria ssp. haenseleri
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Ontario1914 BH – BH 000 010 693
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis vesicaria ssp. haenseleri
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Ontario1915 BH – BH 000 010 692
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis vesicaria ssp. haenseleri
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Ontario1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis vesicaria ssp. taraxacifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Gardner s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crepis vesicaria ssp. haenseleri Crepis vesicaria L. ssp. haenseleri (Boiss. ex DC.) P.D. Sell