Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crepis capillaris

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.
Common Name:smooth hawk’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Crepis
Species Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr. - smooth hawk’s beard

Citation

Citation Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 58409
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74850
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74851
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74852
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Cortland1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.F. Nevin & F.R. Wesley 2017 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware1975 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 74847
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 74846
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029683
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00080729
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00038567
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00083633
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00038612
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1896 BUF – Herbarium # 67681
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9345
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Nassau2010 BKL – BKL00097705
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Onondaga1996 RCFS – accession # 12216
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Otsego2005 HHH – 9685
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00038575
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00038577
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00038613
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00038573
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00038570
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben2010 BKL – BKL00101246
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00038579
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis capillaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.