Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cosmos bipinnatus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Common Name:common cosmos
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos bipinnatus Cav. - common cosmos

Citation

Citation Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cosmos bipinnatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cosmos bipinnatus
   
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 74843
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 74844
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cosmos bipinnatus
   
Onondaga1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 32760 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cosmos bipinnatus
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 12212
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00038630
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00038632
Herbarium Name Used: Cosmos bipinnatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.