Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis tinctoria

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.
Common Name:plains coreopsis, plains tickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. - plains coreopsis, plains tickseed

Citation

Citation Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis tinctoria
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29984 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097003
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00038527
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.