Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera dioica

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera dioica L.
Common Name:smooth-leaved honeysuckle
Habitat:Rocky thin forested slopes, forest edges, talus slopes, ledges, and thickets. A thin rather small vine becoming more robust in full sun.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera dioica L. - smooth-leaved honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera dioica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera dioica
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2561 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera dioica var. dioica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens Lonicera dioica L. var. glaucescens (Rydb.) Butters   
Lonicera dioica var. orientalis Lonicera dioica L. var. orientalis Gleason   
Lonicera glaucescens Lonicera glaucescens (Rydb.) Rydb.