Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erigeron canadensis var. pusillus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Erigeron canadensis L. var. pusillus (Nutt.) B. Boivin
Common Name:southern horseweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron canadensis L. var. pusillus (Nutt.) B. Boivin - southern horseweed

Citation

Citation Erigeron canadensis L. var. pusillus (Nutt.) B. Boivin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: GHP437
Herbarium Name Used: none Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: HH36
Herbarium Name Used: none Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Erigeron canadensis var. pusillus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6538 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: HH19
Herbarium Name Used: none Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Conyza canadensis var. pusilla Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronquist   
Erigeron pusillus Erigeron pusillus Nutt.   
Leptilon pusillum Leptilon pusillum (Nutt.) Britton