Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum
Common Name:yellow thistle, giant thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum - yellow thistle, giant thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum
   
Kings1887 BUF – Herbarium # 67668
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00038241
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00038256
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00038260
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00038242
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00038258
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00038240
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00038243
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00038245
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1949 BKL – BKL00038244
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1864 BUF – Herbarium # 67667
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum
   
Richmond1883 BKL – BKL00038262
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038254
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038249
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00038239
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038250
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00038246
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum var. horridulum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.T. Moldenke & H.N. Moldenke 10653 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038247
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038252
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium horridulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.