Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea cineraria

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea cineraria L.
Common Name:silver knapweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea cineraria L. - silver knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea cineraria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cineraria
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.