Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea calcitrapa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea calcitrapa L.
Common Name:purple star thistle
Habitat:A waif on ballast and around wool mills.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea calcitrapa L. - purple star thistle

Citation

Citation Centaurea calcitrapa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea calcitrapa
   
Bronx1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea calcitrapa
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1897 BKL – BKL00037991
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea calcitrapa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea calcitrapa
  1/26/2010 - David Werier
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea calcitrapa
  1/26/2010 - David Werier
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea calcitrapa
  1/26/2010 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.