Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea aspera

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea aspera L.
Common Name:rough star thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea aspera L. - rough star thistle

Citation

Citation Centaurea aspera L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1880 BH – BH 000 010 581
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea aspera
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
New York1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea aspera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.