Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carduus nutans

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carduus nutans L.
Common Name:nodding thistle, musk thistle
Habitat:Successional fields. A very showy but uncommon non-native species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carduus
Species Carduus nutans L. - nodding thistle, musk thistle

Citation

Citation Carduus nutans L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Albany1945 NYBarcode ID: 532173
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 73379
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1971 BUF – Herbarium # 67646
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 51581
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00037974
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 NYBarcode ID: 532212
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Monroe2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2605 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00037976
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 NYBarcode ID: 532183
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus nutans
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1916 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8972
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Westchester1934 NYBarcode ID: 532186
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus nutans
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.