Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens laevis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:smooth beggar ticks
Habitat:Tidal fresh water marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Bidens laevis is a suspect species. On a single plant, some flowers may key to B. laevis and some key to B. cernua. There seems to be little separating these two species. More research is needed.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - smooth beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome1893 BKL – BKL00037956
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 13207 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1893 BUF – Herbarium # 53247
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 66514
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 53246
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Greene1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00037950
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe2001 BKL – BKL00037959
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9220
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10666A
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00037954
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00037957
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 53239
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1888 BUF – Herbarium # 53240
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00037953
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00037951
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00037952
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00037949
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012949
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00037958
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00037948
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Ulster1985 BKL – BKL00037955
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens laevis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.