Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens discoidea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
Common Name:few-bracted beggar ticks
Habitat:Marshes and shaded pond margins.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton - few-bracted beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Clinton1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022942
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00037869
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00029474
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00095307
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00037886
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1917 BKL – BKL00037881
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00037872
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00037871
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00037866
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00037880
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; E. Lawn et al. 2086 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Tompkins1893 BUF – Herbarium # 67622
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   
Warren1927 BKL – BKL00037868
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens discoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens discoidea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.