Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens aristosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton
Common Name:midwestern beggar ticks
Habitat:Waste places, cultivated ground, and appearing from contaminated seeds on newly seeded ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton - midwestern beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1940 BH – BH 000 010 666
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany1940 BH – BH 000 010 665
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens aristosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens aristosa
   
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 73269
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1999 BUF – Herbarium # 77218
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1999 BUF – Herbarium # 77277
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1997 BUF – Herbarium # 76583
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 59930
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 73612
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 73633
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 73277
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 73278
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 73279
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 73297
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 73298
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1971 BUF – Herbarium # 84564
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF – Herbarium # 84569
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1922 BUF – Herbarium # 73299
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1976 BUF – Herbarium # 53370
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1976 BUF – Herbarium # 73275
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025347
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00071668
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00037587
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens aristosa
   
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Wilsterman s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1995 BH – BH 000 010 663
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 010 664
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Wyoming1976 BUF – Herbarium # 73274
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens aristosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.