Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum tradescantii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Tradescant’s aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom - Tradescant’s aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Bronx1896 BUF – Herbarium # 67546
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Chemung1898 BUF – Herbarium # 30800
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Erie1921 BUF – Herbarium # 73239
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 70527
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 73232
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 73240
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 73231
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1933 BUF – Herbarium # 73238
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF – Herbarium # 73233
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Orleans1986 BUF – Herbarium # 67545
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Tompkins1888 BUF – Herbarium # 67547
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Warren1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum tradescantii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 15064 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum tradescantii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster tradescantii Aster tradescantii L.   
Aster tradescantii var. saxatilis Aster tradescantii L. var. saxatilis (Fernald) House