Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum praealtum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:willow-leaved aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom - willow-leaved aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Bronx1894 BKL – BKL00077209
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Chemung1896 BUF – Herbarium # 30725
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1893 BUF – Herbarium # 30722
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Columbia2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5386 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 73005
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster praealtus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster praealtus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Otsego2007 SUCO – Acc. # 8362
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00029357
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster praealtus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Rockland1993 BKL – BKL00044742
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster praealtus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Schoharie2009 SUCO – Accession # 9489
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praeltum var. praeltum
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk1979 BKL – BKL00044743
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum praealtum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster praealtus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster novi-belgii var. litoreus Aster novi-belgii L. var. litoreus A. Gray   
Aster praealtus Aster praealtus Poir.   
Aster praealtus var. angustior Aster praealtus Poir. var. angustior Wiegand   
Aster salicifolius Aster salicifolius Aiton not Lam.   
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. litoreum Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. litoreum (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom   
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. angustior Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. angustior (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom