Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera sempervirens

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera sempervirens L.
Common Name:trumpet honeysuckle, coral honeysuckle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera sempervirens L. - trumpet honeysuckle, coral honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera sempervirens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00023658
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00008404
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00008405
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Essex1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00008399
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1877 BKL – BKL00008401
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 11603
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
New York1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
New York1829 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Queens1876 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Queens1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Queens1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00008396
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00008400
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00008395
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1863 BKL – BKL00047639
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00008406
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1902 BKL – BKL00008402
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1902 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00008403
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Richmond1887 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Suffolk1902 BKL – BKL00008397
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006499
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00008398
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026359
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00047640
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 10773 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Ulster1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Warren1947 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Warren1896 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Westchester1886 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera sempervirens
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00099080
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera sempervirens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lonicera sempervirens var. minor Lonicera sempervirens L. var. minor Aiton