Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. ludoviciana
Common Name:white sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. ludoviciana - white sage

Citation

Citation Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. ludoviciana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Chemung1940 BH – BH 000 010 577
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2096 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1934 BUF – Herbarium # 72529
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 72530
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 72528
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Orange1994 BH – BH 000 010 575
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Suffolk1963 BH – BH 000 010 576
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1973 BH – BH 000 010 574
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia ludoviciana
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Artemisia gnaphalodes Artemisia gnaphalodes Nutt.   
Artemisia ludoviciana var. americana Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. americana (Besser) Fernald   
Artemisia ludoviciana var. brittonii Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. brittonii (Rydb.) Fernald   
Artemisia ludoviciana var. gnaphalodes Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. gnaphalodes (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray   
Artemisia ludoviciana var. ludoviciana Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. ludoviciana