Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia biennis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia biennis Willd.
Common Name:biennial wormwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia biennis Willd. - biennial wormwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia biennis Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Erie1997 BUF – Herbarium # 76560
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 73616
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF – Herbarium # 72527
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 53398
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1921 BUF – Herbarium # 72524
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1862 BUF – Herbarium # 67421
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  BKL – BKL00037213
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00037205
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77556
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1926 BUF – Herbarium # 67422
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 52714
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1967 BUF – Herbarium # 72526
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   
Onondaga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7310 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orleans1986 BUF – Herbarium # 72525
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00037207
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00037209
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia biennis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.