Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia absinthium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia absinthium L.
Common Name:common wormwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia absinthium L. - common wormwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia absinthium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 72447
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 72523
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2583 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Monroe  BKL – BKL00037230
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Orleans1988 BUF – Herbarium # 72446
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10781
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia absinthium
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00037229
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia absinthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.