Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scutellaria parvula var. parvula

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. parvula
Common Name:small skullcap
Habitat:Alvars, fields, and thickets. Predominately in open habitats over calcareous bedrock or soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. parvula - small skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. parvula
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula ssp. parvula
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Jefferson2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula var. parvula
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3392 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1870 BKL – BKL00063680
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula var. parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.