Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Antirrhinum majus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Antirrhinum majus L.
Common Name:garden snapdragon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Antirrhinum
Species Antirrhinum majus L. - garden snapdragon

Citation

Citation Antirrhinum majus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Antirrhinum majus
   
Queens1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Antirrhinum majus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Hunter's Point, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.