Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fraxinus profunda

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
Common Name:pumpkin ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush - pumpkin ash

Citation

Citation Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2008 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus profunda
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha & M. Nee 6810 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus profunda
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.N. Miller 113 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fraxinus michauxii Fraxinus michauxii Britton   
Fraxinus tomentosa Fraxinus tomentosa F. Michx.