Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphoricarpos occidentalis

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook.
Common Name:western snowberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Symphoricarpos
Species Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook. - western snowberry

Citation

Citation Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos occidentalis
   
Chemung1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 7827 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos occidentalis
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos occidentalis
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos occidentalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.