Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fraxinus nigra

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Fraxinus nigra Marshall
Common Name:black ash
Habitat:Swamps, rich wet forests, and edges of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus nigra Marshall - black ash

Citation

Citation Fraxinus nigra Marshall
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Chemung1880 BKL – BKL00066284
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 581
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 581
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Nassau1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Orange1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006712
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Orange1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00010211
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00051728
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012905
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012967
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00026213
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00006284
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012479
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Rockland1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019315
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Tompkins1915 BKL – BKL00066247
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Warren1949 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Warren1886 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00049929
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1999 BKL – BKL00011360
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019216
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 554 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.